CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 D84188

Mr. J. L. Rastogi
Imptex International Corp.
131 West 35th Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton/polyester blend greige plain woven fabric from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Rastogi:

In your letter dated September 25, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

Laboratory analysis indicates that the submitted sample is a plain woven greige fabric composed of 63.8% cotton and 36.2% polyester. It contains 35.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 24.9 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 191.7 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 162.6 centimeter widths. Based on the data developed by the laboratory, the average yarn number for this product has been calculated to be 31 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be 5210.11.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, plain weave, of number 42 or lower number, sheeting. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 313. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division